Police Chief

Ask the Chief

“Ask The Chief” is a weekly post allowing readers access to useful information about law enforcement issues in the city of Red Wing. This communication tool has been developed to enhance our community policing efforts by providing residents and visitors with the opportunity to ask questions about local laws, programs, and the Department in general.

Submit your question to askthe.policechief@ci.red-wing.mn.us. 





View All Posts

Mar 23

March 16, 2020 - Bag It Up

Posted on March 23, 2020 at 10:59 AM by Kate Berg

March 16, 2020

Ask the Chief

Q: Now that the snow is melting, I notice a lot of dog waste in some front yards and empty lots along my walking route, does the City have a law regarding the cleaning up of dog waste?

Image of someone walking a black and white dog down a sidewalk

A: Yes, the City of Red Wing Code, Chapter 10 Public Protection, Crimes and Offenses, Section 10.09 Animal Waste states that an owner/handler that allows a dog, cat, or other animal to defecate upon public property or the property of another, must clean up the excrement immediately. In private yards, the owner/handler shall not permit animal waste to accumulate for more than seven days, or in the case of multiple animals on the property, not to exceed three days. Once cleaned up, the animal waste must be properly disposed of.

The City Code also requires animal owner/handlers to be in possession of the materials/supplies needed to clean up behind their pet while walking the animal on public property or the private property of another and dispose of it in a sanitary manner.

Failure to clean up behind your animal, or to walk your dog, cat, or other animal on public property or the private property of another without the means to clean up behind them, are guilty of a misdemeanor offense.

References:

1. City of Red Wing Code, Chapter 10 Public Protection, Crimes and Offenses, Section 10.09 Animal Waste. Located online at: http://lf.ci.red-wing.mn.us/weblink/0/doc/159293/Page1.aspx

Please Note:
Please feel free to share this Q & A on your social media sites or in your organization’s newsletter.