General Election & Special Elections

Question: Who won the local elections and what do the results mean?

Answer:  The full listing of results from the August 14, 2018, election can be found on the Secretary of State's website.  We've also broken them down, ward by ward, below. 

At-Large City Council Seat - Primary Election

  • The City Council At-Large seat represents the entire city, and every Red Wing ward is allowed to vote for this position. Six candidates ran in the Primary Election for this seat.
  • Ralph Rauterkus received 30.13% (970 votes).
  • Laurel Stinson earned 20.13% (648 votes).
  • Rauterkus and Stinson will run against each other in the November 6, 2018, General Election and the winner of that race will serve a four-year term from January 8, 2019, until January 3, 2023.

To see the other candidates’ results in this race, visit https://electionresults.sos.state.mn.us/Results/LocalRacesByCounty/114?districtid=25

At-Large City Council Seat - Special Election

  • A Special Election was also held for the position of City Council At-Large - to fill the currently vacant seat for the remainder of 2018. Six candidates were on the ballot.
  • Ralph Rauterkus won this election, earning 26.66% of the vote (850 votes).
  • Rauterkus will be sworn in at the August 27, 2018, City Council meeting and will serve a short-term from August 27, 2018, until January 8, 2019.

 Wards 1 and 2 (Combined) City Council Seat - Primary Election

  • Three candidates ran in this race to find out which top two candidates will run against each other in the General Election on November 6, 2018, to represent Wards 1 and 2 (Combined).
  • Dean Hove received 43.25% (763 votes).
  • Stephanie Elsen earned 30.33% (535 votes).
  • Hove and Elsen will run against each other in the November 6, 2018, election to serve a four-year term from January 8, 2019, to January 3, 2023.
  • The third-place candidate, George Hintz, received 26.4% of the votes (466 votes) and will not be on the General Election ballot.

  Ward 3 City Council Seat – Special Election

  • This Special Election race was to fill the currently vacant Ward 3 City Council seat for the remainder of 2018. Two candidates were on the ballot.
  • Becky Norton won this race with 63.68% (605 votes).
  • Ted Seifert received 35.89% (341 votes).
  • Norton will fill the Ward 3 City Council seat from August 27, 2018, until January 8, 2019, and will be sworn in at the August 27, 2018, City Council meeting.

Norton and Seifert will also be the two candidates on the November 6, 2018, General Election ballot to represent Ward 3 for a full four-year term. The winner of that November 6, 2018, election will serve from January 8, 2019, until January 3, 2023.

Ward 4 City Council Seat – Primary Election 

  • Three candidates ran this race to decide which top two candidates will run against each other in the November 6, 2018, General Election to represent Ward 4.
  • Erin Buss received 40.64% (254 votes).
  • Burke Murphy earned 34.72% (217 votes).
  • Buss and Murphy will both be on the ballot in the November 6, 2018, General Election to represent Ward 4 for a four-year term from January 8, 2019, until January 3, 2023.
  • The third-place candidate, Ernest Stone, received 24.64% of the votes (154 votes).

Goodhue County Sheriff – Primary Election

  • Marty Kelly received 47.82% (3,826 votes).
  • Paul Gielau earned 36.37% (2,910 votes).
  • The public will vote between these two candidates in the General Election on November 6, 2018, and the winner will serve as county sheriff for a four-year term from January 8, 2019, until early January 2023.
  • Josh Stehr, who came in third place with 15.81% (1,265 votes), will not be on the General Election ballot.

For more information on this and other state elections, visit https://electionresults.sos.state.mn.us/Results/LocalRacesByCounty/114?districtid=25